Minding Hearts
[…] See also Miss. Code Ann. § 41-79-5(10).

Miss. Code Ann. § 37-23-137(2): “If the parent of a child with a disability refuses consent for the evaluation, the local educational agency may continue to pursue an evaluation by utilizing the due process hearing procedures under IDEA, except to the extent these are not in conflict with Mississippi law relating to parental consent.”

Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-53 requires parental consent before a minor can get an abortion, subject to judicial bypass.

Miss. Code Ann. § 41-42-7 allows doctors to give contraceptive supplies and information to unmarried minors without parental consent when the minor is referred to the doctor by “another physician, a clergyman, a family planning clinic, a school or institution of higher learning, or any agency or instrumentality of this state or any subdivision thereof.”

Mississippi Courts and Parental Rights

“Strict Scrutiny” Applied to Parental Rights

However, this precedent is subject to change.

Smith v. Wilson, 90 So. 3d 51 (Miss.2012):