Minding Hearts
[…] Protected We did it! Thanks in part to your support, Kansas law now explicitly protects parental rights.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-141

(b) It shall be the public policy of this state that parents shall retain the fundamental right to exercise primary control over the care and upbringing of their children in their charge. It is further the public policy of this state that children shall have the right to protection from abuse and neglect.

The Kansas Preservation of Religious Freedom Act  passed in 2013 fleshes out what the fundamental rights of parents include.

Kansas Statute Article 53 § 60-5303 Exercise of religion; burden of proof; remedies.

“(a) Government shall not substantially burden a person’s civil right to exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless such government demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that application of the burden to the person:

“(1) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

“(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”

Kansas Statute Article 53 § 60-5305 Construction of act.

“(a) Nothing in this act shall be construed to: